2026 Subaru Outback vs. 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe: Midsize SUV Comparison in Tucson, AZ
Choosing a versatile SUV for daily driving and Arizona adventures may have you comparing the 2026 Subaru Outback and 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe. Both offer spacious interiors, modern technology and available adventure-focused models, but there are some important differences in capability, seating and standard features. If you're ready to start shopping,
The Hyundai Santa Fe offers three-row seating and available HTRAC All-Wheel Drive, making it an appealing option for drivers who prioritize additional passenger capacity. The Subaru Outback takes a different approach, combining a comfortable two-row interior with standard Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, 8.7 inches of ground clearance and up to 80.5 cubic feet of cargo space.
From commuting around Tucson to navigating monsoon weather and heading off pavement for a weekend adventure, both SUVs have plenty to offer. Let's compare the 2026 Subaru Outback and Hyundai Santa Fe to see which one better fits your lifestyle.
| Subaru Outback | Hyundai Santa Fe | |
| Powertrain | 2.5L SUBARU BOXER® 4-cylinder; available 2.4L turbo | 2.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder |
| Max Horsepower | Up to 260 hp (XT Models) | 277 hp |
| Standard All-Wheel Drive? | Yes, Symmetrical AWD | No, HTRAC AWD available |
| Transmission | Lineartronic® CVT | 8-speed automatic |
| Max EPA-Est. MPG (City / Hwy) | Up to 26 / 32 MPG | Up to 20 / 29 MPG FWD; 20 / 28 AWD |
| Max Towing Capacity | Up to 3,500 lbs | Up to 4,500 lbs. (XRT) |
| Ground Clearance | 8.7 in.; 9.5 in. Wilderness | 7.0 in.; 8.3 in. XRT |
| Max Cargo Capacity | Up to 80.5 cu. ft. | 79.6 cu. ft. |
| Driver Assistance Technology | EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology | Hyundai SmartSense |
| Available Driver Monitoring System | DriverFocus® | Driver Attention Warning; Forward Attention Warning available/standard depending on trim |
Subaru Outback vs. Hyundai Santa Fe Levels
Both the Subaru Outback and Hyundai Santa Fe are available in a variety of trims designed to suit different lifestyles, from daily commuting to off-road exploration.
Subaru Outback
Hyundai Santa Fe
- SE
- SEL
- XRT
- Limited
- Calligraphy
Subaru Outback vs. Hyundai Santa Fe Specs & Performance
The 2026 Subaru Outback and Hyundai Santa Fe both offer plenty of capability, but their approaches to all-wheel drive are different. The Santa Fe comes standard with front-wheel drive on most trims, with Hyundai's HTRAC All-Wheel Drive available. The adventure-focused Santa Fe XRT includes HTRAC AWD as standard equipment.
The
Subaru Outback vs. Hyundai Santa Fe Interior, Comfort & Cargo
Both SUVs offer spacious, modern interiors, but they're designed for slightly different needs. The Hyundai Santa Fe provides three rows of seating, making it an appealing option for shoppers who need seating for more passengers. The Subaru Outback uses a two-row layout that prioritizes passenger comfort and flexible cargo space.
The redesigned 2026 Outback offers up to 80.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded. Inside, every Outback also features a new 12.1-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, along with standard wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration.
For shoppers who don't need a third row, the Outback's combination of passenger space, cargo versatility and lower load height makes it a practical choice for groceries, pets, outdoor gear and road trips.
Subaru Outback vs. Hyundai Santa Fe Safety & Driver-Assistance Features
Both the 2026 Subaru Outback and Hyundai Santa Fe offer extensive driver-assistance technology. The Santa Fe features Hyundai SmartSense safety technologies, while every Outback comes standard with the latest generation of EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology.
The Outback's EyeSight system includes technologies designed to assist with everyday driving, including pre-collision braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-centering functionality. Available DriverFocus® Distraction Mitigation System adds another layer of assistance by helping identify signs of driver distraction or fatigue.
For shoppers comparing family-friendly SUVs, both vehicles bring substantial safety technology to the table. The Outback combines those features with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, giving Tucson drivers added capability and confidence as part of every trim.
Accordion Content Header
Accordion Content Header
Why Tucson Drivers Choose the Subaru Outback
✓ Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
✓ Up to 8.7 inches of ground clearance
✓ Available Outback Wilderness trim
✓ Up to 75.6 cubic feet of cargo space
✓ Excellent fuel economy for adventure travel
✓ Standard EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology
✓ Comfortable ride for daily driving and road trips
✓ Adventure-ready capability without SUV compromises
Ready to experience the refined capability of the redesigned Outback? Our dedicated team is here to walk you through our current
To keep your vehicle running perfectly year-round, our
Still Have Questions? We Can Help!
* Indicates a required field
-
Tucson Subaru
4901 N Oracle Rd
Tucson, AZ 85704
- Sales: 520-721-2400






